BlitzLab Scoring · Oct 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen)

Solaris Energy Infrastructure — Blitz Index 58 (C)

The pivot blitz — power revenue up 129% while the old logistics business fades.

58Grade C

Confidence: High · Category: power

Score breakdown

SectionScoreDetail
A · Speed18 / 25TTM $762M (+70.5% YoY); power solutions +109% in Q2, logistics −15% — two curves in one company
B · Moat36 / 60~2.2GW contracted (660MW + 640MW), tenors extended to 10–18 years; deliveries start late 2026
C · Creative destruction11 / 15BYOP model bypasses the 5–7 year grid queue; long take-or-pay lock-in with investment-grade tech firms
D · BlitzFailing−7Debt $2.49B = 3.3x TTM; H1 capex $835M = 3.1x OCF — growth is debt-funded, coverage holds

Radar axes (0–100): Moat 60 · Speed 72 · Creative 73.

Watch item

Gates: G1 pass (confirmed) · G2 pass (estimated, mid confidence). First scored. FY2025 revenue $622.2M (SEC). The highest power-sector score.

Strengths

Concerns

Research notes

1. Current Position — The Pivot Blitz at Full Acceleration (Power Swallowing the Company)

Solaris Energy is a company whose **"oilfield to power" pivot is proven in disclosures.** FY2024 $313.1M → FY2025 $622.2M (+98.7%, SEC confirmed) → TTM (2026-06-30) $762.1M (SEC confirmed, +70.5% vs the prior TTM of $447.0M). Q2 2026 $219.4M (+47.0% YoY, SEC confirmed). But the company-wide growth rate is a synthesis of two curves: Power Solutions segment H1 2026 $286.9M (+129% YoY, 69% of the total) while Logistics Solutions is −15% (Q2 −17%, SEC confirmed). The blitz's agent is the power segment alone — "the pivot's substance is in the segment" is the score file's first key driver.

2. Blitzscaling Lens — The Three Sharpest Rules

**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — hybrid financing: borrowed money plus customer money.** SEI executes Rule 8 with two kinds of money. **Borrowed money:** H1 2026's $1.3B inaugural senior unsecured notes + the $650M undrawn revolver (S&P BB-/Moody's ratings, SEC confirmed), converts of $882.7M (2030/2031) — total debt of $2.49B = 3.3x TTM, D/E of 2.15x. **Customer money:** H1 deferred revenue of +$181.3M (customer advances, SEC confirmed) — a small-scale repeat of the NBIS-style "advance-payment blitz." A hybrid running the neoclouds' "build with customer money" (deferred revenue) and "build with borrowed money" (debt) at once. The offsets are real: cash of $824M plus the $650M undrawn plus $192M in customer advances, interest/operating-income of 0.30x. The D1 −6 rests on the absolute multiple (3.3x) and capex intensity (H1 $835M); it avoided −10 because of coverage and cash. The dividend ($0.12 per quarter), though, is not Rule 8's grammar — the two faces of a pivot company.

3. Competitive Landscape — The Power Bottleneck's Multipolarity, the Grid Order's Bypass

**The designated competitors** are behind-the-meter power's multipolarity. Atlas, ProEnergy, and others (quantitative comparison impossible — the basis for A4 3 points' reservation). SEI's differentiation axis is **speed (speed-to-power)**: the BYOP (bring-your-own-power) model bypasses the 5–7-year grid-interconnection queue (company disclosure). What data center customers buy is not electricity but "fast electricity" — the basis of C1 4 points ("a bypass route around the utility-first power-supply order"). The 660 MW contract's tenor extension from 10 to 18 years and its turnkey expansion including balance of plant, batteries, and EMS (SEC confirmed) are the bundling toward "power-plus."

4. Inflection Points — The Three Points That Will Decide Success

**Inflection Point 1. The 2.2 GW delivery openings — measuring the "sold future."** What to watch: the 640 MW's late-2026 delivery opening, the 660 MW's Q1-2027 delivery opening. Whether Power segment revenue in quarterly earnings converges toward contract scale. Expansion of the 950 MW revenue-generating capacity (Q2, +58% from 600 MW a year ago). Disclosed progress in turbine and plant construction. The score file's verdict — "2027 delivery proof is everything at the next scoring," the B3 10→12 point condition ("after proof of the 2.2 GW contracts' delivery"). Link: everything in the directional assessment — "awaiting delivery." The same structure as CRWV's $104B delivery risk, but SEI's firewall is thicker as a profitable, low-leverage company. When delivery begins, A1 approaches the "sustained +100% from the $762M base" proof condition.

5. One-Line Risk

Customer C is the power business — one customer holds 47.3% of FY2025 revenue, is highly likely the same counterparty as the 2.2 GW contracts, and the longer the contracts, the more lock-in becomes "long dependence."

1. Current Position — The Pivot Blitz at Full Acceleration (Power Swallowing the Company)

Solaris Energy is a company whose **"oilfield to power" pivot is proven in disclosures.** FY2024 $313.1M → FY2025 $622.2M (+98.7%, SEC confirmed) → TTM (2026-06-30) $762.1M (SEC confirmed, +70.5% vs the prior TTM of $447.0M). Q2 2026 $219.4M (+47.0% YoY, SEC confirmed). But the company-wide growth rate is a synthesis of two curves: Power Solutions segment H1 2026 $286.9M (+129% YoY, 69% of the total) while Logistics Solutions is −15% (Q2 −17%, SEC confirmed). The blitz's agent is the power segment alone — "the pivot's substance is in the segment" is the score file's first key driver.

And yet 58/C, 7 points below the threshold, because **the contracts are sold and delivery is the future.** 660 MW (18 years) + 640 MW (15 years) — two long-term contracts with investment-grade tech affiliates signed and expanded in 2026 (confirmed via SEC 10-Q MD&A). Contracted capacity of ~2.2 GW (including the ~950 MW revenue-generating fleet). But delivery begins with the 640 MW in late 2026 and the 660 MW from Q1 2027 — the sold future has not yet been delivered. The same "sold future" structure as NBIS and CRWV. Turbines were secured through the NovaLT16 30-unit Baker Hughes contract novation ($131.2M, SEC confirmed).

The GATE verdict: G1 (sustained growth or a second growth curve) is a pass (confirmed) — three straight years of sustained growth from 2024, driven by the power segment. G2 (10-year ceiling ≥ 10x current revenue, bar ≈ $7.62B) is a pass (estimate, medium confidence) — the AI data center behind-the-meter distributed-power market: hundreds of GW of power-demand growth plus a hundreds-of-billions power-infrastructure investment pipeline (industry estimates). The 2.2 GW contracts' 10-year cumulative revenue potential is multiples of the bar. Passed on TAM estimates since short-term contracts ≠ a 10-year ceiling.

**The "profitable blitz" financial fingerprint.** Power segment gross margin of 61.6% (H1 2026, ex-D&A, SEC confirmed). Segment adjusted EBITDA of $96M per quarter (60.8% of power revenue, press release). Consolidated operating margin of 25.8% (Q2, SEC confirmed), GAAP net income of $41.9M (H1, SEC) — a profitable, not loss-making, blitz. Interest expense of $16.9M in Q2 = 0.30x operating income (coverage healthy, SEC confirmed) — among the lightest of the leveraged blitzes. OCF of $265.5M (H1, SEC) — cash flows if capex is excluded. But H1 capex of $835.2M = 3.1x OCF — the construction phase of "contracts expected to be built."

**Two-sided assessment (per the score file):** - **On the upside:** Power segment +129% YoY (H1, SEC confirmed) — the pivot's acceleration confirmed in numbers · TTM $762.1M (+70.5%) — the base is small but the growth rate is upper-right · power-segment gross margin of 61.6% (ex-D&A, SEC) plus segment adjusted EBITDA of $96M per quarter — the "profitable blitz" · 2.2 GW of contracts (10–18 years) plus investment-grade tech customers — demand visibility · $2B in growth funding ($1.3B inaugural senior unsecured notes + $650M undrawn revolver, SEC confirmed, S&P BB-/Moody's ratings) plus cash of $824M (6/30, SEC) — execution funding · OCF of $265.5M (H1, SEC) — cash flows if capex is excluded · interest/operating-income of 0.30x — among the lightest of the leveraged blitzes. - **On the downside:** Customer C, a single customer, at 47.3% (FY2025, $294.4M, SEC confirmed) — one contract's disruption is the whole company's disruption · of the 2.2 GW, zero delivered — contracts sold, turbines and plants under construction · debt of $2.49B ($1.61B borrowings + $882.7M converts, 3.3x TTM, SEC confirmed) plus H1 capex of $835M (2x revenue) — "contracts expected to be built" · dilution: Class A +18% in H1 (53.1M → 62.8M), GESA acquisition shares of $211.5M (7/1), converts of $882.7M (2030/2031, capped-call strike $57.20 / cap $88) · the Pirello securities suit's status is unconfirmed (mentioned in the 10-K, not in the Q2 10-Q) · Logistics segment −15% — the legacy business's headwind diluting total growth · the quarterly dividend of $0.12 — a mature company's currency, not the blitz's.

The directional assessment is **"awaiting delivery"** — the 7 points below the threshold are not "shaved off" but "not yet arrived." The 2.2 GW's delivery starts in late 2026.

2. Blitzscaling Lens — The Three Sharpest Rules

**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — hybrid financing: borrowed money plus customer money.** SEI executes Rule 8 with two kinds of money. **Borrowed money:** H1 2026's $1.3B inaugural senior unsecured notes + the $650M undrawn revolver (S&P BB-/Moody's ratings, SEC confirmed), converts of $882.7M (2030/2031) — total debt of $2.49B = 3.3x TTM, D/E of 2.15x. **Customer money:** H1 deferred revenue of +$181.3M (customer advances, SEC confirmed) — a small-scale repeat of the NBIS-style "advance-payment blitz." A hybrid running the neoclouds' "build with customer money" (deferred revenue) and "build with borrowed money" (debt) at once. The offsets are real: cash of $824M plus the $650M undrawn plus $192M in customer advances, interest/operating-income of 0.30x. The D1 −6 rests on the absolute multiple (3.3x) and capex intensity (H1 $835M); it avoided −10 because of coverage and cash. The dividend ($0.12 per quarter), though, is not Rule 8's grammar — the two faces of a pivot company.

**Rule 5. Let It Burn — one big fire, delivery.** Hoffman's fire priority is "extinguish only the fires that can kill the company; let the small ones burn." SEI's one true big fire is **the 2.2 GW's delivery** — contracts sold, turbines (30 NovaLT16 units) and plants under construction. 640 MW in late 2026, 660 MW from Q1 2027 — if delivery openings slip, confidence in the "sold future" wobbles. The same structure as CRWV's $104B delivery risk. The Pirello securities suit (4:25-cv-01455, mentioned in the 10-K but not in the Q2 10-Q) is a "small fire" — recorded in the concerns but unconfirmed, so no deduction (D2 no-trigger). The Masaba patent suit is expected to be dismissed on the IPR result (SEC confirmed) — a fire already out. The Logistics −15% headwind is also a small fire — it dilutes total growth but is unrelated to the power blitz's direction. Rule 5's application: eyes on the big fire (delivery) alone.

**Rule 6. Do Things That Don't Scale — contract novation as an unorthodox play.** Rule 6 says "in the early days, learn through manual, inefficient means and secure early users" — the canonical case is the Airbnb founders photographing hosts' homes themselves. SEI's variant is the **NovaLT16 30-unit Baker Hughes contract novation ($131.2M).** Not the orthodox route of ordering new turbines but the unorthodox play of succeeding to a third party's contract to preempt the scarce resource (turbine slots) — securing the "unbuilt future" through someone else's contract first. The Genco acquisition (Q2, $107.6M cash + $238.4M stock + $123.2M debt) and the GESA acquisition (7/1, $263.9M) follow the same grammar — unorthodox expansion that "buys time." That is why the score file proposes v1.1 candidate 3 ("distinguish contract types for resource preemption — greenfield procurement vs contract succession"). But Rule 6's premise is "learning"; SEI's novation is not learning but **preemption** — a variant of doing unscalable things for "resources" rather than "speed."

3. Competitive Landscape — The Power Bottleneck's Multipolarity, the Grid Order's Bypass

**The designated competitors** are behind-the-meter power's multipolarity. Atlas, ProEnergy, and others (quantitative comparison impossible — the basis for A4 3 points' reservation). SEI's differentiation axis is **speed (speed-to-power)**: the BYOP (bring-your-own-power) model bypasses the 5–7-year grid-interconnection queue (company disclosure). What data center customers buy is not electricity but "fast electricity" — the basis of C1 4 points ("a bypass route around the utility-first power-supply order"). The 660 MW contract's tenor extension from 10 to 18 years and its turnkey expansion including balance of plant, batteries, and EMS (SEC confirmed) are the bundling toward "power-plus."

**Structurally, SEI is the utility order's bypass.** Still a minority against the whole power market, but rising as an alternative supplier of data center power. The GESA acquisition's in-house service capability is the accumulation of scale economies (B1 6 points — scale economies, not network effects). Natural-gas cost-plus management contracts mean the advantage is speed, not cost collapse — the C3 3-point verdict.

**The fourth case of customer concentration.** Customer C (the Power segment) at 47.3% of FY2025 revenue ($294.4M, SEC confirmed) — the fourth after ANET (Microsoft + Meta at 42%), NBIS (order basis), and SYM (Walmart at 84.6%). It is highly likely the same counterparty as the 660 MW + 640 MW contracts (unconfirmed). v1.0 does not directly score customer concentration — the score file's v1.1 candidate 1 ("quantitative anchor for customer concentration," the fourth case). The structural risk: the longer the contracts (10–18 years), the more lock-in can become "long dependence."

4. Inflection Points — The Three Points That Will Decide Success

**Inflection Point 1. The 2.2 GW delivery openings — measuring the "sold future."** What to watch: the 640 MW's late-2026 delivery opening, the 660 MW's Q1-2027 delivery opening. Whether Power segment revenue in quarterly earnings converges toward contract scale. Expansion of the 950 MW revenue-generating capacity (Q2, +58% from 600 MW a year ago). Disclosed progress in turbine and plant construction. The score file's verdict — "2027 delivery proof is everything at the next scoring," the B3 10→12 point condition ("after proof of the 2.2 GW contracts' delivery"). Link: everything in the directional assessment — "awaiting delivery." The same structure as CRWV's $104B delivery risk, but SEI's firewall is thicker as a profitable, low-leverage company. When delivery begins, A1 approaches the "sustained +100% from the $762M base" proof condition.

**Inflection Point 2. Easing of Customer C dependence — the second customer axis.** What to watch: power-contract wins from customers other than Customer C in quarterly earnings. Whether Customer C's 47.3% (FY2025) share falls in the 10-K's major-customer disclosure. Whether counterparties of additional contracts beyond the 2.2 GW are different entities. The score file's maximum risk — "Customer C is the power business." Blitzscaling's 9 rules guarantee nothing about demand's permanence, and SEI's blitz demand effectively rides on one or two decisions. Link: the live observation point of v1.1 candidate 1 (the customer-concentration quantitative anchor). If dependence eases, the "long dependence" narrative weakens and the C2 4-point ("10–18-year long-contract lock-in") quality rises. If concentration deepens, the thesis shrinks to "one customer's power plant."

**Inflection Point 3. Handling the Logistics segment — the legacy business's headwind.** What to watch: the Logistics Solutions revenue trend (−15% H1) — whether it reverses or keeps diluting. Whether the company keeps the segment structure or reviews a sale or separation (per disclosures). The score file's v1.1 candidate 2 ("segment-level scoring for pivot-type blitzes") — the case where company-wide growth is diluted by the legacy business's headwind. The verdict that A1 would have been 1–2 points higher had it been a pure-play power company. Link: the G1/A1 segment-level verdict problem. If Logistics stabilizes, the total-growth dilution stops and the pivot's completeness (69% of current revenue) converges toward 100%. The pivot blitz's completion arrives with the 2027 delivery.

**Observation checklist (quarterly):** ① whether the 640 MW / 660 MW delivery openings hold schedule ② expansion of the 950 MW revenue-generating capacity ③ Power segment revenue's convergence toward contract scale ④ whether Customer C's 47.3% share falls ⑤ the deferred-revenue (customer advances) trend of $181.3M — whether the NBIS-style advance-payment blitz continues ⑥ whether Logistics −15% reverses ⑦ maintenance of the 0.30x interest/operating-income ratio. ①·②·③ are "delivery" metrics, ④·⑤ are "dependence and fuel" metrics, ⑥·⑦ are "structure" metrics. If delivery metrics trend up, 58/C rises in the "awaiting delivery" direction — 7 points from the threshold, the stretch where the "not-yet-arrived 7 points" arrive.

5. One-Line Risk

Customer C is the power business — one customer holds 47.3% of FY2025 revenue, is highly likely the same counterparty as the 2.2 GW contracts, and the longer the contracts, the more lock-in becomes "long dependence."

*BlitzLab v1.0 (frozen 2026-10-10). Verified edition.*

*Translated from the Korean edition (2026-10-15). For education and research purposes only. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.*

Next earnings

Nov 4, 2026 · After close · Confirmed

Coverage

As of October 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen) · Confidence: High (listed, SEC filings) · Not investment advice — a scholar's assessment.

BlitzLab scores businesses against a scholar’s standard — not investment advice. No price targets, no buy/sell recommendations. Figures are from SEC filings (XBRL) as labeled in the source scorecard.