Liberty Energy — Blitz Index 30 (D)
The segment option — the blitz is the power division, not the company.
Confidence: High · Category: power
Score breakdown
| Section | Score | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| A · Speed | 12 / 25 | H1 2026 +9.4% ($2,209.8M); core frac declining three years straight; power revenue undisclosed |
| B · Moat | 19 / 60 | 400MW firm reservation (2027) + 330MW preliminary; Forte SM standardized modules — pre-delivery |
| C · Creative destruction | 6 / 15 | Behind-the-meter bypass of the grid queue — unproven; the frac core is the old order |
| D · BlitzFailing | −7 | 0% converts $1,295M (debt up 5.2x in six months); $1.9B off-balance-sheet equipment commitments |
Radar axes (0–100): Moat 32 · Speed 48 · Creative 40.
Watch item
Gates: G1 conditional pass (second-curve premise) · G2 pass (estimated). First scored. The 'segment option' precedent — score the premise, watch the segment.
Strengths
- LPI deliveries starting 2027 — first revenue proof
- digiFleet electrification cuts emissions ~25% (company claim)
- Buyback paused — capital priority has shifted to power
- Cyclical frac cash flow funds the pivot
Concerns
- Stranded-asset risk on pre-revenue turbines — revenue after the money
- Power segment margins unknown; service margins are thin (82.5% cost ratio)
- Founder CEO departed (2025-02); fracking's regulatory exposure
- A frac-cycle downturn starves the pivot of funding
Research notes
1. Current Position
Liberty is **two companies inside one ticker**. One is a fracking-services company in a cyclical downturn; the other is a pre-revenue power-blitz company. The 30/D score is the former's score; the expectation sits with the latter — v1.0 sees only what is recognized.
2. Blitzscaling Lens
**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — it pays no interest; the price is dilution and stranding risk.** Liberty is the cheapest execution of Rule 8. 0% coupons plus capped calls — the blitz's fuel doesn't burn the engine. Raising $1,295M at a 32.5% premium (conversion price ~$34.50) as a mid-cap cyclical is proof of capital access (A2 4 points). But the quality differs from NBIS ("build with customer money") — **Liberty "builds with borrowed money," before customers are confirmed.** $2.1B in equipment orders vs 730 MW of definitive demand — it bought three times the demand first. This fits Rule 8's original purpose ("prevent mid-race cash depletion"), but if the money that prevented depletion becomes stranded assets, it becomes a Rule 8 failure case. D1 −5 is not a score of interest burden but of the "pre-revenue commitment / revenue" ratio.
3. Competitive Landscape
**Within the power-bottleneck cohort**, its position is the "capital-first" participant. SEI (58/C) is customer-prepayment type, TLN (39/D) is contract-plus-cash-flow type, FRMI (31/D) is signature-only type. LBRT is the type that bought time with 0% converts — **it builds without interest burden, ahead of demand.** The same "land and contracts" game, but the money is of different quality. The $2.1B equipment order is the cohort's largest-scale forward commitment — hence the large expectation and the large stranding risk.
4. Inflection Points
**Inflection Point 1. The first power delivery and revenue recognition (scheduled Q4 2027) — the moment expectation becomes substance.** What to watch: whether the PowerBridge JV's first delivery (scheduled Q4 2027, press release) proceeds on schedule, the start of the Vantage 400 MW firm reservation's delivery, and the first appearance of power revenue on the income statement. The observation point is whether segment disclosure begins in a state of "power revenue 0 + no separate segment reported." As long as the CODM manages a single segment, power's substance is confirmed only through disclosure. Link: the moment G1's conditional PASS condition resolves. The representative case of v1.1 candidate 1 ("the scoring unit of segment blitzes") — upon delivery proof, LPI could become a separate scoring unit.
5. One-Line Risk
If the turbines come and the customers don't — if the gap between $2.1B in equipment due for 2027–2030 delivery and 730 MW of definitive demand does not narrow, then with the deadline of having to earn before the 2031/2032 converts mature, everything "built before revenue" becomes stranded assets.
1. Current Position
Liberty is **two companies inside one ticker**. One is a fracking-services company in a cyclical downturn; the other is a pre-revenue power-blitz company. The 30/D score is the former's score; the expectation sits with the latter — v1.0 sees only what is recognized.
**The core business (fracking):** FY2023 $4,748M → FY2024 $4,315M → FY2025 $4,006M (−7% YoY, SEC confirmed), three consecutive years of revenue decline. FY2025 operating income of $72.7M (−81% vs the prior year's $389.5M). H1 2026 revenue of $2,210M (+9.4% YoY) but operating income of $35.0M (−37% YoY). Q2 cost-of-revenue ratio of 82.5% and an operating margin of 1.1% — bottom-of-the-cycle margins for a cycle services business. It is a top-tier North American frac operator (about 40 active fleets, grown from 1 in December 2011), but mature and in a declining cycle — the core business alone falls short of G1.
**The second growth curve (LPI power):** metered, definitive demand exists. ① A 1 GW development-and-supply contract with Vantage Data Centers, with a **400 MW firm reservation (2027 delivery)** (2026-01-05 company/IR release + FY2025 10-K "firm reservation," SEC confirmed). ② A separate 330 MW preliminary contract with a data-center developer — including economic terms, construction schedule, cost-recovery, and termination-penalty provisions (FY2025 10-K, SEC confirmed). ③ The PowerBridge JV (2026-07-22, 2 GW campus, first delivery scheduled for Q4 2027 — press release). $2.1B in equipment orders (Bergen·Wärtsilä·CAT, 2027–2030 delivery) — the physical substance of "speed-to-power."
**The scoring-unit problem** is this research's core. The CODM manages a single reporting segment (10-Q Note 2, SEC confirmed) — the LPI power business's revenue is not separately disclosed. All recognized company-wide figures are fracking figures. G1's conditional PASS stands on the premise that "contracted demand" substitutes for PMF — the one line that separates JOBY (rejected, no metered demand) from LBRT (passed, 730 MW of firm reservation).
The capital structure is "build before revenue." On 2026-02-06, $770M + on 2026-03-30, $525M — a combined **$1,295M of 0% convertibles** (2031/2032 maturities, with capped calls, SEC confirmed) — buying time without interest. Cash of $555.4M (6/30). On the other side: total debt up 5.2x in six months ($246.6M → $1,292M), and **remaining equipment commitments of $1.1B + CAT's $801M = ~$1.9B in additional planned spend** (off-balance-sheet, SEC confirmed). "Pre-revenue leverage" — D1 −5 is entirely the risk of stranded assets, not interest burden. Buybacks are suspended (H1 2025 $24.9M → H1 2026 $0) — capital allocation's priority moved to power. H1 FCF of −$240M (OCF $141M − capex $381M), with the $30M dividend maintained.
The GATE verdict: G1 is a conditional PASS (second-growth-curve premise) — "contracted demand" substitutes for PMF until power revenue is recognized. G2 (10-year ceiling ≥ 10x current revenue, bar ≈ $42.0B) is a PASS (estimate) — the AI data-center power buildout market (hundreds of GW, 10–15-year long contracts) exceeds the bar. But Liberty's share capture is unproven.
**Two-sided assessment (per the score file):** - **On the upside:** the 400 MW firm reservation (2027 delivery) + the 330 MW preliminary contract (with termination-penalty provisions) — definitive demand metered in MW · $2.1B in equipment orders (Bergen·Wärtsilä·CAT) — 2027–2030 delivery, the physical substance of "speed-to-power" · 0% convertibles of $1,295M — buying time without interest (capped calls defend dilution) · Vantage (1 GW) + the PowerBridge JV (2 GW) — the pipeline's scale · the fracking core's cash flow (H1 OCF $141M) — the blitz's self-funded fuel. - **On the downside:** the core business's three consecutive revenue declines + FY2025 operating income −81% — the cyclical downturn gnaws at power investment's funding (H1 OCF −61% YoY) · the gap between $2.1B in equipment commitments and 730 MW of definitive demand — beyond 400 MW, the pipeline is at the framework stage · power revenue at 0 with no separately reported segment — existing as "expectation" only until the next scoring · H1 FCF of −$240M (OCF $141M − capex $381M) — the $30M dividend still maintained · convertible dilution (conversion price $34.50) + the founder-CEO's departure (2025-02).
The directional assessment is **"pre-blitz"** — the first power delivery is scheduled for Q4 2027. Everything recognized is fracking — "a company preparing a blitz," not "a company in a blitz." **Atlas v2 classification: second-curve waiting** — the only one of the five unignited companies classified as "waiting," because the core business's cash flow becomes the blitz's self-funded fuel.
2. Blitzscaling Lens
**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — it pays no interest; the price is dilution and stranding risk.** Liberty is the cheapest execution of Rule 8. 0% coupons plus capped calls — the blitz's fuel doesn't burn the engine. Raising $1,295M at a 32.5% premium (conversion price ~$34.50) as a mid-cap cyclical is proof of capital access (A2 4 points). But the quality differs from NBIS ("build with customer money") — **Liberty "builds with borrowed money," before customers are confirmed.** $2.1B in equipment orders vs 730 MW of definitive demand — it bought three times the demand first. This fits Rule 8's original purpose ("prevent mid-race cash depletion"), but if the money that prevented depletion becomes stranded assets, it becomes a Rule 8 failure case. D1 −5 is not a score of interest burden but of the "pre-revenue commitment / revenue" ratio.
**Rule 5. Let Fires Burn — the true fire is the gap between turbines and customers.** Liberty's true big fire is **"what if the turbines come and the customers don't."** $2.1B in equipment due for 2027–2030 delivery vs 730 MW of definitive demand. The pipeline beyond Vantage's 400 MW (the 1 GW and 2 GW headlines) is unsigned — at the framework stage. Data-center power demand is real, but it can flow to competitors (SEI·TLN·FRMI et al.) rather than Liberty. The equipment must earn its keep before the 2031/2032 converts mature — that is this company's deadline. The small fire is the core-business cycle — H1 OCF −61% YoY gnaws at power investment's funding. A structure where the small fire (fracking) gnaws at the big fire's (power's) fuel — a case where Rule 5's priorities are inverted.
**Rule 1. Embrace Chaos — going all-in during a cyclical downturn.** With the fracking core in a third consecutive year of decline, going all-in on power — buybacks suspended, H1 capex $381M, OCF −61%. Rule 1 says to decide on incomplete information and prepare Plans A/B/Z simultaneously. Liberty's Plan A: Q4 2027 first delivery → additional definitive contracts. Plan B: the core cycle rebounds and funding recovers. Plan Z: demand never materializes → the $2.1B equipment stranded. A bet that embraced the chaos — but Plan Z costs $2.1B, which is the bet's weight.
3. Competitive Landscape
**Within the power-bottleneck cohort**, its position is the "capital-first" participant. SEI (58/C) is customer-prepayment type, TLN (39/D) is contract-plus-cash-flow type, FRMI (31/D) is signature-only type. LBRT is the type that bought time with 0% converts — **it builds without interest burden, ahead of demand.** The same "land and contracts" game, but the money is of different quality. The $2.1B equipment order is the cohort's largest-scale forward commitment — hence the large expectation and the large stranding risk.
**The fracking core's competitive landscape** is separate. A top-tier North American frac operator (40 fleets) — part of the existing order, not its destroyer (C1 2 points). The digiFleets electrification (−25% CO2e claimed) is an emissions/fuel-cost improvement, not a proven "cost-structure collapse" (C3 2 points). The core is the score's ankle weight — B4 (gross-profit) 3 points and the Q2 operating margin of 1.1% are the evidence.
**The structural competitor is time.** While the pipeline beyond the 400 MW firm reservation (2027) stays at the framework stage, the equipment delivery schedule (2027–2030) approaches. If demand lags the equipment, stranding; if it leads, opportunity — this company's competition is a race against the calendar, not against competitors.
4. Inflection Points
**Inflection Point 1. The first power delivery and revenue recognition (scheduled Q4 2027) — the moment expectation becomes substance.** What to watch: whether the PowerBridge JV's first delivery (scheduled Q4 2027, press release) proceeds on schedule, the start of the Vantage 400 MW firm reservation's delivery, and the first appearance of power revenue on the income statement. The observation point is whether segment disclosure begins in a state of "power revenue 0 + no separate segment reported." As long as the CODM manages a single segment, power's substance is confirmed only through disclosure. Link: the moment G1's conditional PASS condition resolves. The representative case of v1.1 candidate 1 ("the scoring unit of segment blitzes") — upon delivery proof, LPI could become a separate scoring unit.
**Inflection Point 2. Additional definitive contracts — does demand catch the equipment commitments.** What to watch: expansion of the firm reservation in the Vantage 1 GW development-and-supply contract, conversion of the 330 MW preliminary contract into a final contract, and new campus contracts beyond the PowerBridge JV. The core is whether the ratio of definitive demand to the $2.1B equipment commitment inverts — track whether the gap between 730 MW and 3x-the-demand in equipment narrows. Also watch the share of contracts carrying termination-penalty provisions. Link: B2 (distribution scalability) 6 points is the score "before delivery proof." If definitive demand catches the equipment, B2's discount lifts; if not, D1 −5's "stranded-asset risk" becomes real.
**Inflection Point 3. The core cycle's bottom — does the blitz's self-funded fuel dry up.** What to watch: whether quarterly OCF (H1 $141M, −61% YoY) recovers, whether the fracking revenue's decline moderates, and whether the Q2 operating margin of 1.1% rebounds. In a structure where the core's cash flow funds power capex, a long cyclical downturn dries the "self-funded fuel." The priority collision with the maintained $30M dividend is also an observation point. Link: A2 4 points (capital access) is the score of external raising — but the blitz's persistence depends on internal cash flow. If OCF deteriorates further, the next raise may not be 0%.
**Observation checklist (quarterly):** ① progress on the PowerBridge·Vantage delivery schedules ② signing of additional definitive contracts (MW) ③ the ratio of definitive demand to equipment commitments ④ whether quarterly OCF recovers ⑤ the start of power-segment disclosure ⑥ the terms of any post-converts fundraising. ①·②·③ are "demand" metrics, ④·⑥ are "fuel" metrics, ⑤ is the "substance" metric. If the fuel metrics dry before the demand metrics catch the equipment, 30/D will be recorded as "the blitz that ended in preparation."
5. One-Line Risk
If the turbines come and the customers don't — if the gap between $2.1B in equipment due for 2027–2030 delivery and 730 MW of definitive demand does not narrow, then with the deadline of having to earn before the 2031/2032 converts mature, everything "built before revenue" becomes stranded assets.
*BlitzLab v1.0 (frozen). Unconfirmed figures must carry estimate/press-reported labels.* *For education and research purposes only. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.*
Site Summary
Liberty is two companies inside one ticker, at 30/D — 35 points below the threshold. The core fracking business: FY2023 $4,748M → FY2024 $4,315M → FY2025 $4,006M (−7% YoY), three consecutive revenue declines, FY2025 operating income −81% ($72.7M), Q2 operating margin of 1.1% — cyclical bottom-tier margins. The 30/D score is this business's score. - The second growth curve (LPI power) carries metered, definitive demand: the Vantage 400 MW firm reservation (2027 delivery, SEC confirmed) + the 330 MW preliminary contract (with termination-penalty provisions) + the PowerBridge JV (2 GW campus, first delivery Q4 2027) — backed by $2.1B in equipment orders (Bergen·Wärtsilä·CAT, 2027–2030 delivery). But the CODM manages a single reporting segment, so all recognized figures are fracking figures — the scoring-unit problem at this research's core. - The capital structure is "build before revenue": $1,295M in 0% convertibles (2031/2032, with capped calls) — buying time without interest. Against it: 5.2x debt growth in six months ($246.6M → $1,292M) and ~$1.9B in additional planned equipment spend (off-balance-sheet). Unlike NBIS ("build with customer money"), Liberty "builds with borrowed money" before customers are confirmed — $2.1B of equipment against 730 MW of definitive demand. D1 −5 scores stranding risk, not interest burden. - Rule 5's priorities are inverted here: the small fire (fracking, H1 OCF −61% YoY) gnaws at the big fire's (power's) fuel. Plan Z costs $2.1B. The structural competitor is time: the equipment must earn before the 2031/2032 converts mature. - Inflection points to watch quarterly: ① the first power delivery and revenue recognition (Q4 2027) — where G1's conditionality resolves and LPI could become a separate scoring unit (v1.1 candidate 1) ② additional definitive contracts — whether demand catches the equipment commitments ③ the core cycle's bottom — whether the self-funded fuel dries up. Atlas v2 classifies this as second-curve waiting — the only one of five unignited companies so classified. - One-line risk: if the turbines come and the customers don't — everything built before revenue becomes stranded assets against the 2031/2032 converts' deadline.
*Translated from the Korean edition (2026-10-15). For education and research purposes only. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.*
Next earnings
Oct 21, 2026 · After close · Confirmed
Coverage
As of October 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen) · Confidence: High (listed, SEC filings) · Not investment advice — a scholar's assessment.
BlitzLab scores businesses against a scholar’s standard — not investment advice. No price targets, no buy/sell recommendations. Figures are from SEC filings (XBRL) as labeled in the source scorecard.