BlitzLab Scoring · Oct 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen)

IonQ — Blitz Index 47 (C)

The roll-up blitz — buying quantum scale instead of building it.

47Grade C

Confidence: Medium · Category: frontier

Score breakdown

SectionScoreDetail
A · Speed17 / 25Revenue +287% YoY; RPO +297% — but acquisition-driven, organic unverified
B · Moat25 / 60SkyWater foundry vertical integration; cloud-marketplace distribution
C · Creative destruction7 / 15R&D frontier stage — quantum not displacing classical computing yet
D · BlitzFailing−2Near-zero debt; dilution machine — $3B+ raised in 2025, warrant overhang

Radar axes (0–100): Moat 42 · Speed 68 · Creative 47.

Watch item

Gates: G1 pass (incl. acquisitions) · G2 pass, low confidence — winner-take-most unproven in quantum.

Strengths

Concerns

Research notes

1. Current Position — Act 1 of the Acquisition Blitz (Buying and Combining)

IonQ is a blitz of **"buying and combining" instead of "building and selling."** Q2 2026 revenue of $80.05M (+287% YoY, SEC 10-Q confirmed). FY2024 $43.1M → FY2025 $130.0M (+202%, 10-K confirmed) → H1 2026 $144.7M (already exceeding full-year 2025). RPO of $485.0M (+297% YoY), FY2026 guidance raised to $280–290M — the three growth beats proven at once.

2. Blitzscaling Lens — The Three Sharpest Rules

**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — with equity instead of debt.** IonQ executes Rule 8 not with debt but with **equity**. The 2025 raises of $1.0B (July) + $2.0B (October), from a single institution (Heights Capital) — $3B+ in one year, ~20% of market cap (press-reported). Another ~$358M through the ATM. The raised money was immediately spent on acquisitions (SkyWater's $1.8B) — a blitz with a clear "use of proceeds." D1 stopped at −2 because the company carries no debt (liabilities are the $3.05B mark-to-market non-cash warrant liability plus leases, with net interest income of +$32M per quarter). But this is an illusion — the real cost of capital is dilution: $3B+ raised in 2025 plus SkyWater's 24M shares (~6%) plus the Series A/B warrant overhang. That is why the score file proposes v1.1 candidate 3 ("D1 treatment of dilution-based financing"). The opposite of NBIS's advance-payment financing — "built with dilution, not debt." The dilution blitz's failure mode is not a liquidity crisis but **"the vicious cycle of dilution without a stock price"** (falling stock price → more shares issued → more dilution).

3. Competitive Landscape — The War of Modalities, the Hyperscalers' Entry

**The designated competitors** are the other quantum modalities. Ion-trap (IonQ) vs superconducting (IBM, Google) vs photonic vs neutral-atom — which modality reaches commercialization first is undetermined. Quantified market share is unconfirmed ("the world's leading full-stack quantum platform" is a company claim). **Hyperscalers are a dual structure — distribution network and competitors**: distribution through AWS Braket, Azure Quantum, and Google Cloud Marketplace (a distribution network, not network effects) while simultaneously entering their own quantum domains. The Nvidia partnership (press-reported) is an ally on the supply-chain and ecosystem side.

4. Inflection Points — The Three Points That Will Decide Success

**Inflection Point 1. The separated proof of organic growth — proving "100% organic growth."** What to watch: whether quarterly earnings disclose growth rates excluding acquisition contribution. With the 10-Q's MD&A having named "revenue growth from acquisitions" among Q2's drivers, whether management begins disclosing organic vs acquired growth separately from next quarter is the observation point. If separated proof arrives, the A1 8→9–10 point upgrade condition is met. If acquisitions continue and separation stays absent, the discount on the growth rate's (+287%) quality remains. The revenue composition of the first full quarter with SkyWater included (Q3 2026) belongs to the same context. Link: the live case of the score file's v1.1 candidate 1 ("A1 adjustment for acquisition-contributed growth"). v1.0 does not distinguish acquisition growth from organic growth, and a "growing-by-buying" company's score can be overstated without this distinction.

5. One-Line Risk

Running out of money before the market arrives — nobody knows quantum advantage's commercialization date, the company burns ~$130M per quarter until then, and the key to fundraising is the stock price.

1. Current Position — Act 1 of the Acquisition Blitz (Buying and Combining)

IonQ is a blitz of **"buying and combining" instead of "building and selling."** Q2 2026 revenue of $80.05M (+287% YoY, SEC 10-Q confirmed). FY2024 $43.1M → FY2025 $130.0M (+202%, 10-K confirmed) → H1 2026 $144.7M (already exceeding full-year 2025). RPO of $485.0M (+297% YoY), FY2026 guidance raised to $280–290M — the three growth beats proven at once.

But the 10-Q put a footnote directly on the growth's quality. The 10-Q's MD&A named Q2's growth drivers as **"progress in building specialized quantum hardware + revenue growth from acquisitions"** (SEC confirmed). Management's claim of "confidence in achieving 100% organic growth in 2026" (press release, de Masi's remarks) stands as an unverified company assertion — organic and acquired growth cannot be separated. This is the discount basis for A1 8 points ("10 points upon separated proof of organic growth") and why G1 passes with a qualitative footnote.

The acquisition list is the strategy. 2025's acquisitions of Oxford Ionics, Lightsynq, id Quantique, Vector Atomic, and Capella Space (10-K confirmed) → the January 2026 acquisition of Skyloom → the July 31, 2026 completion of the SkyWater Technology acquisition (~$1.8B, $741M cash plus ~24M shares, ~6% dilution — press-reported). Then the October 12, 2026 Elisity $1.3B acquisition announcement (press-reported, after T) — an observation item for the next scoring. Three large acquisitions in 16 months. A structure of buying in one year what R&D would take a decade to build.

The GATE verdict: G1 (sustained growth or a second growth curve) is a pass (confirmed) — the growth's own continuity is proven, but it includes acquisition contribution. G2 (10-year ceiling ≥ 10x current revenue, bar ≈ $2.47B) is a pass (estimate, **low confidence**) — quantum-computing market estimates (IDC/Hyperion-class billions of dollars; BCG's $850B of value creation by 2040 — which is economic value, not revenue) exceed the bar, but ① TAM estimates vary enormously and commercialization timing is undetermined, and ② no winner-take-all structure is proven (ion-trap vs superconducting vs photonic vs neutral-atom competition, plus IBM, Google, and Microsoft's entry). v1.0's G2 asks only "is the market big," not "is the structure winner-take-all" — quantum is precisely the case where the second question is the key one.

**Two-sided assessment (per the score file):** - **On the upside:** Q2 revenue +287% YoY · RPO +297% YoY · raised guidance of $280–290M — the growth triple (SEC, press releases) · ~50% international and ~60% commercial revenue — breadth of demand beyond government-only · ~$2.0B in cash-like assets (post-SkyWater, press-reported) plus zero debt — financial flexibility · SkyWater foundry vertical integration — DMEA 1A rating, U.S. fab (press-reported) · quantum error-correction progress, the Nvidia partnership, and the DARPA Quantum Benchmarking final stage (up to $300M through 2029, a ceiling, not a confirmation — press-reported). - **On the downside:** the acquisitions' contribution to growth — organic growth cannot be separated; "100% organic growth" is an unverified claim · gross margin of 40.4% (FY2025) → 24.9% (Q2) — margin pressure from a rising hardware mix (SEC confirmed) · revenue per employee of $0.22M — lowest among scored companies; R&D at 2x+ revenue (H1 $286M vs $145M revenue, SEC confirmed) · the $485M RPO includes unfunded orders (10-Q confirmed) — a qualitative discount on the backlog · the dilution machine: $3B+ raised in 2025, SkyWater's 24M shares, Series A/B warrant overhang (exercise prices $99.88–$155, 10-K confirmed) — shareholder dilution continues without a rising stock price · winner-take-all unproven: multiple quantum modalities plus hyperscaler entry — the foundry as a moat is still unproven · the Elisity $1.3B acquisition (after T) — the third large acquisition within 16 months, concentration risk.

The directional assessment is **"acquisition execution sprint"** — the score's direction rides on acquisition-integration speed and the separated proof of organic growth.

2. Blitzscaling Lens — The Three Sharpest Rules

**Rule 8. Raise Too Much Money — with equity instead of debt.** IonQ executes Rule 8 not with debt but with **equity**. The 2025 raises of $1.0B (July) + $2.0B (October), from a single institution (Heights Capital) — $3B+ in one year, ~20% of market cap (press-reported). Another ~$358M through the ATM. The raised money was immediately spent on acquisitions (SkyWater's $1.8B) — a blitz with a clear "use of proceeds." D1 stopped at −2 because the company carries no debt (liabilities are the $3.05B mark-to-market non-cash warrant liability plus leases, with net interest income of +$32M per quarter). But this is an illusion — the real cost of capital is dilution: $3B+ raised in 2025 plus SkyWater's 24M shares (~6%) plus the Series A/B warrant overhang. That is why the score file proposes v1.1 candidate 3 ("D1 treatment of dilution-based financing"). The opposite of NBIS's advance-payment financing — "built with dilution, not debt." The dilution blitz's failure mode is not a liquidity crisis but **"the vicious cycle of dilution without a stock price"** (falling stock price → more shares issued → more dilution).

**Rule 5. Let It Burn — one big fire, the commercialization timing.** Hoffman's fire priority is "extinguish only the fires that can kill the company; let the small ones burn." IonQ's one true big fire is the **timing of quantum advantage's commercialization** — nobody knows. Until then the company burns ~$130M per quarter (H1 operating cash flow of −$255M, SEC confirmed). Cash of $2.0B (post-SkyWater, press-reported) is years of runway, but if the acquisition pace continues — Elisity is that signal — the runway shortens again, and fundraising rides on the stock price. The Q2 net loss of −$1,868M, of which −$1,649M is warrant valuation loss, is a "small fire" — a disclosed non-cash item (D2 no-trigger). If accounting noise in quarterly P&L (the small fire) steals the eyes, the smoke of the big fire (cash exhaustion before commercialization) goes unnoticed. That is this company's lesson of Rule 5.

**Rule 1. Embrace the Chaos — the acquisition bundle's integration chaos as strategy.** Blitzscaling's Rule 1 says "accept chaos as the default and decide on incomplete information." IonQ's acquisition list — foundry (SkyWater) + quantum networking (IDQ, Qubitekk, Lightsynq, Skyloom, Capella) + sensing (Vector Atomic) + the ion-trap core — is not a single technology stack but **a bundle of future options**. One could read it as a lack of focus, but in the immature quantum market, accepting the chaos of "nobody knows which modality wins" and buying options is the strategy itself. The price of chaos is integration cost — H1 R&D of $286M (+100% YoY) and revenue per employee of $0.22M (lowest among scored companies) are the current productivity of a "buy-and-combine" organization. Against Rule 1's applicability condition ("a situation where PMF is somewhat secured or can be secured concurrently"), IonQ's chaos is closer to pre-PMF chaos — the structural reason for B1 5 points and C1 2 points.

3. Competitive Landscape — The War of Modalities, the Hyperscalers' Entry

**The designated competitors** are the other quantum modalities. Ion-trap (IonQ) vs superconducting (IBM, Google) vs photonic vs neutral-atom — which modality reaches commercialization first is undetermined. Quantified market share is unconfirmed ("the world's leading full-stack quantum platform" is a company claim). **Hyperscalers are a dual structure — distribution network and competitors**: distribution through AWS Braket, Azure Quantum, and Google Cloud Marketplace (a distribution network, not network effects) while simultaneously entering their own quantum domains. The Nvidia partnership (press-reported) is an ally on the supply-chain and ecosystem side.

**Government and defense backstop the demand floor.** The DARPA Quantum Benchmarking final stage (up to $300M through 2029 — a ceiling, not a confirmation), the White House quantum executive order (press-reported). Revenue of ~50% international and ~60% commercial is the evidence of "breadth of demand beyond government-only." But per the C1 2-point verdict, quantum displacing classical computing has not happened yet — this is still the R&D frontier. The SkyWater foundry vertical integration (DMEA 1A-rated U.S. fab) is the claim of "supply-side advantage," not yet proof of a moat (B1 5 points).

**The direction of creative destruction:** C2 3 points — the $485M RPO (+297% YoY) plus multi-year government and commercial contracts are real contractual lock-in. But the RPO includes unfunded orders (10-Q confirmed) — a qualitative discount — and at the experimental stage, vendor switching is easy, so switching costs are currently low. Destruction is at the "beginning" stage, and the winner-take-all structure itself is unproven — the same reason G2's confidence is low.

4. Inflection Points — The Three Points That Will Decide Success

**Inflection Point 1. The separated proof of organic growth — proving "100% organic growth."** What to watch: whether quarterly earnings disclose growth rates excluding acquisition contribution. With the 10-Q's MD&A having named "revenue growth from acquisitions" among Q2's drivers, whether management begins disclosing organic vs acquired growth separately from next quarter is the observation point. If separated proof arrives, the A1 8→9–10 point upgrade condition is met. If acquisitions continue and separation stays absent, the discount on the growth rate's (+287%) quality remains. The revenue composition of the first full quarter with SkyWater included (Q3 2026) belongs to the same context. Link: the live case of the score file's v1.1 candidate 1 ("A1 adjustment for acquisition-contributed growth"). v1.0 does not distinguish acquisition growth from organic growth, and a "growing-by-buying" company's score can be overstated without this distinction.

**Inflection Point 2. The speed of acquisition integration — the next chapter beginning with Elisity.** What to watch: the October 12, 2026 Elisity $1.3B acquisition announcement (press-reported, after T) — an item for the next scoring. The third large acquisition within 16 months, making integration capability itself the thesis. Observation metrics: post-acquisition quarters' R&D and SG&A trends (integration costs), whether acquired companies' revenue contributions are disclosed, whether further acquisitions are announced. If acquisitions stop and the company moves to integration, "Act 1 complete"; if acquisitions continue, "blitz extended" — the burn rate of the $2.0B cash diverges. The consideration structure of Elisity (cash vs stock mix) is the next quarter's observation point. Link: the core of the directional assessment — "acquisition execution sprint." Against H1 operating cash flow of −$255M (~$0.5B annualized), $2.0B cash is years of runway, but one acquisition ($1B+) shaves two years off it.

**Inflection Point 3. Quantum advantage's milestones — whether the company endures until the market arrives.** What to watch: progress of the DARPA Quantum Benchmarking final stage, disclosed technical milestones in quantum error correction, concrete outputs of the Nvidia partnership. These measure not revenue but "the market's arrival." Whether the funded share of the $485M RPO gets disclosed is also an observation point — if unfunded items are walked off, the backlog's quality rises (C2 and B3 upgrade conditions). Link: Rule 5's big fire — commercialization timing. Watch together whether the gross-margin slide of 40.4% (FY2025) → 24.9% (Q2) stops and reverses. In a structure where a rising hardware mix gnaws at margins, not the margin of "what is sold" but the speed of "what is proven" decides the company's lifespan.

**Observation checklist (quarterly):** ① whether organic/ex-acquisition growth rates are disclosed ② the funded share of the $485M RPO ③ whether the 24.9% gross margin reverses ④ the burn rate of ~$2.0B cash-like assets (against H1 operating CF of −$255M) ⑤ whether further acquisitions are announced (post-Elisity) ⑥ technical milestones such as DARPA and error correction. ①·②·③ are "quality proof" metrics, ④·⑤ are "runway" metrics, ⑥ is the "market's arrival" metric. If quality proof proceeds and the runway holds, 47/C rises in the "acquisition sprint" direction. If acquisitions continue alone and the organic is never separated, the cycle of dilution gnawing at the stock price arrives first — that is the equity blitz's failure equation.

5. One-Line Risk

Running out of money before the market arrives — nobody knows quantum advantage's commercialization date, the company burns ~$130M per quarter until then, and the key to fundraising is the stock price.

*BlitzLab v1.0 (frozen 2026-10-10). Verified edition.*

*Translated from the Korean edition (2026-10-15). For education and research purposes only. Not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security.*

Next earnings

Nov 4, 2026 · After close · Expected

Coverage

As of October 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen) · Confidence: Medium (listed, SEC filings; some items estimated or press-reported) · Not investment advice — a scholar's assessment.

BlitzLab scores businesses against a scholar’s standard — not investment advice. No price targets, no buy/sell recommendations. Figures are from SEC filings (XBRL) as labeled in the source scorecard.