BlitzLab Scoring · Oct 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen)

Tesla — Blitz Index 56 (C)

Second blitz loading: 6 driverless cities live, core lost its BEV crown.

56Grade C

Confidence: High · S&P 500 · Nasdaq-100 · Category: frontier

Score breakdown

SectionScoreDetail
A · Speed13 / 25Q2 2026 deliveries +25% rebound; but 2 straight years of annual declines
B · Moat35 / 60Supercharger + FSD data flywheel; auto gross margin 29%→16.3%
C · Creative destruction11 / 15Unsupervised robotaxi in 6 cities; Cybercab in production; FSD 1.48M subs
D · BlitzFailing−3$1T pay package opens a ~37% voting-power path for the founder

Radar axes (0–100): Moat 58 · Speed 52 · Creative 73.

Watch item

Gates: G1 ✓ (energy/FSD/robotaxi second curves materializing) · G2 ✓. 9 below threshold — between blitzes.

Strengths

Concerns

Research notes

1. Current Position

Current position (56/C, preparing the second blitz): The first blitz (2012–2021 EV popularization) is over — two straight years of delivery declines, the BEV crown lost to BYD, and auto gross margin down from ~29% to 16.3%. But the second blitz is already on the road: robotaxi in 6 cities in 15 months, 1.48M FSD subscribers, and energy storage at 46.7 GWh (+49%). A 56/C is the structural score of a company "between blitzes" — reinvesting (FCF −$1.09B), not harvesting.

2. Blitzscaling Lens

Blitzscaling lens: Tesla executes Rule 5's fire triage (all resources on robotaxi's commercialization, small fires burning) and a variant of Rule 8 (no dilution since 2020, $43.5B cash as the firewall). The break is Blitzscaling's applicability condition: winner-take-all never held in autos — BYD took the crown — and the second blitz hinges on whether autonomous mobility is winner-take-all.

3. Competitive Landscape

Competitive landscape: Explicit rivals (legacy OEMs, then Waymo) stay healthy — the loudest "we will kill you" targets never die. The real threat is structural: the TSLA vs. BYD civil war, where the destroyer does not monopolize the fruits of destruction. Tesla fights two physics at once — core autos without network effects (defense-unfavorable) and robotaxi/FSD with data network effects (defense-favorable).

4. Inflection Points

Inflection points: Q3 earnings (10/21) are the first "between blitzes" report card — watch margins and cash, not deliveries. Robotaxi revenue recognition is the second blitz's scoring condition. The $25B capex execution and the $1T package's governance concentration (~37% voting path) test the firewall's thickness.

5. One-Line Risk

One-line risk: With ~74% of the $1.4T market cap as option value on revenue-less businesses (press-reported estimate), a failed second blitz would erase most of the market cap, not the score — the paradox that the "room to fail" that enabled blitzscaling is gone.

Current Position

Tesla is "preparing its second blitz." The first blitz (2012–2021, the popularization of EVs) is over. The core auto business is past maturity and into the deceleration zone: two consecutive years of declining deliveries (2024 −1.1%, 2025 −8.6%), the global BEV crown lost to BYD (January–August 2026 plug-in share: BYD 20.3% > Geely 9.9% > Tesla 8.3%, third place — press-reported), and automotive gross margin (ex-credits) fallen from ~29% in 2021 to 16.3% in Q2 2026 (confirmed). Operating margin has also thinned to 1.4% in Q2 2026 (from 4.1% a year earlier — confirmed). Meanwhile the substance of the second blitz is already on the road: unsupervised robotaxi in commercial operation in 6 cities (including the full Austin metro area, 245 sq mi — company announcement, press-reported), achieving in 15 months what took Waymo 10 years across 10 cities (press-reported), Cybercab mass production underway, 1.48 million paid FSD subscribers (+56% YoY, 55%+ take rate on new North American vehicles — press-reported), and energy storage FY2025 deployments of 46.7 GWh (+49% YoY — versus 31.4 GWh in 2024; the +113% figure was the 2024 growth rate), revenue $12.77B (+26.6% — confirmed). Q2 2026 revenue of $28.24B (+25.5% YoY — confirmed) and 480,126 deliveries (+25%, a quarterly record — confirmed) were the first strong rebound after two years of decline. Q3 2026 deliveries of 486,532 units (−2.1% YoY — confirmed, announced before T so included) will be the number that tests whether the rebound persists. Against Q2's 480,126 (+25% YoY, quarterly record — confirmed), Q3 is up +1.3% quarter-on-quarter but down −2.1% year-on-year — the tug-of-war between "quarterly rebound vs. annual contraction" reproduces itself in deliveries. If Q2's +25% rode a weak base (a soft Q2 2025), Q3's −2.1% suggests the rebound's momentum is fading. This is exactly the basis for the A1 (growth) score of 6 — "the tug-of-war between annual contraction and quarterly rebound → a middle 6." At Q3 earnings (10/21), what matters for the next A1 verdict is whether revenue follows deliveries (the direction of average selling price), and whether energy and services revenue offsets the auto slowdown.

The current score of 56/C photographs this "between blitzes" state exactly. The reason it is not a "harvest phase" is also clear — harvest looks like UBER, with operating profit +99% and FCF crossing $10B (DIRECTION assessment); Tesla, with a Q2 operating margin of 1.4% and FCF of −$1.09B (confirmed), is reinvesting, not harvesting. It is also not "stagnation" — stagnation looks like DBX, boxed into flat revenue for three years with no second curve in sight; Tesla has three second curves materializing. Of the five stages, only "preparing the second blitz" fits — and a preparing blitz can only score a C, which is both v1.0's structural limitation and the starting point of v1.1 candidate #1. v1.0 combines the core business (maturity phase) and the second curves (pre-blitz phase) into a single score, so A (speed) at 13 and B (moat) at 36 points are chewed down by the core business's deceleration, while C (creative destruction) at 11 points only partially reflects robotaxi, which has not yet hit the financial statements. That creative destruction (73.3) is the highest of the three axes means the intent and early evidence of destruction exist, but the revenue to earn points from does not.

Valuation note (not reflected in the score): market cap ~$1.4T (September 2026 — press-reported), P/S ~14–16x. One analysis (press-reported) estimates that ~74% of the market cap is option value on robotaxi, Optimus, and AI licensing — businesses with no commercial revenue yet. Following BlitzLab's ARK-test lesson — "a business score does not look at price" — valuation is not reflected in the score. But from a research perspective this gap matters: the chasm between a 56/C business score and a $1.4T market cap means the market is pre-pricing the success of the second blitz. If the business score measures "the reality of the present," the market cap measures "the expectation of the future" — and when the two rulers are misaligned, the blitzscaler is at its most dangerous. During the first blitz (2012–2021) the market cap also ran ahead of reality, but back then there was "room to fail." The score file's Blitzscaling fit #4 points to the paradox that this room is gone. What to watch after Q3 earnings (10/21) is whether the market's ruler changes — this is a zone where expectations, not results, get remeasured.

Two-sided assessment (per the score file): - Positives: Q2 2026 rebound (revenue +25.5%, record quarterly deliveries), energy storage deployments +49% (FY2025), robotaxi in 6 cities in 15 months, 1.48M FSD subscribers, $43.5B cash plus capital discipline with no equity raises since 2020. - Concerns: structural slowdown in the core business (two straight years of delivery declines, loss of the BEV crown, auto gross margin 29% → 16.3%), Q2 operating margin 1.4% and FCF −$1.09B, the Cybertruck miss ("Other Models" at 50,850 units annually, −40% — confirmed), the $1T package's voting concentration (~37% path — press-reported), and one analysis (press-reported) estimating ~74% of market cap as option value on businesses with no revenue yet.

The directional assessment is "declining → watch" — the core business's slowdown is pressing down on the score, but a reversal is possible once the second blitz starts hitting revenue. The score file's v1.1 candidate #1 ("a re-blitz track for mature companies") was created precisely for companies like TSLA — the concern being that the current v1.0, by combining two curves, scores "between blitzes" companies as C.

Gate verdicts and the blind trajectory: G1 (sustained growth or a second growth curve) is PASS — the basis being three materializing second curves (energy storage deployments +49% in FY2025; 1.48M FSD subscribers; robotaxi in 6 cities) despite two straight years of delivery declines in the core business (mixed confirmed/press-reported). G2 (new market's 10-year ceiling ≥ 10x current revenue, bar ≈ $950B) is also PASS (estimate) — autos alone fall short of the bar, but with robotaxi and Optimus included it is cleared comfortably. The three blind scores' trajectory (2017-12: 62/B → 2021-02: 67/B → 2022-12: 61/B → 2026Q4: 56/C) is a decade-long downward trendline. 62 points mid-blitz in 2017, 67 at the 2021 peak, 61 at the onset of the 2022 slowdown — and now 57. That the slope is not steep is itself the important point: the core business's structural slowdown was reflected gradually over a decade, and this C downgrade extends the trendline rather than breaking it. In other words, 56/C is not the score of "a sudden collapse" but of "the point where the aftershocks of the first blitz have run their course." That energy storage is growing as a second pillar (FY2025 revenue $12.77B, +26.6% — confirmed) means there is another buffer zone between the core auto business and robotaxi — a structure where an intermediate curve remains even if the second blitz fails.

Blitzscaling Lens

Rule 5, "Let Fires Burn" — embodied Tesla is executing Hoffman's fire triage (Distribution > Product > Revenue Model > Operations > Competition) precisely. All resources go to the biggest fire — the commercialization speed of robotaxi (6 cities in 15 months, compressing Waymo's 10 years — press-reported) — while the small fires burn: the added low-price Standard trims (Model 3/Y in 2025, a demand-pressure signal — press-reported), the Cybertruck miss ("Other Models" at 50,850 units annually, −40%, about a quarter of the 200k goal — confirmed), and Q2 2026 FCF of −$1.09B (capex $5.79B, +142% — confirmed). The 2026 capex guidance of $25B+ (about 3x the all-time high — press-reported) is textbook blitz spending: pouring cash into extinguishing the big fire. $43.5B in cash (confirmed) is the firewall. The DNA of 2017–2018's production hell — "choose speed, abandon efficiency" (Blitzscaling textbook chapter 1) — is repeating in the second blitz.

Rule 8, "Raise Too Much Money" — embodied, in a variant form The two $5B ATM raises of 2020 were textbook ammunition stockpiling for a blitz. Today's form is a variant: no equity raise since 2020 (confirmed), yet a ~$1.4T market cap (September 2026 — press-reported) and $43.5B in cash sustain a state of "money is abundant but dilution is avoided." The spirit of Rule 8 (running out of money mid-blitz is fatal) is preserved without paying dilution's price — the mature blitzers' way. But if $25B of capex accelerates cash burn, this balance will be tested. The grammar of advance gigafactory bets (Shanghai, Berlin, Austin — capacity secured before demand was confirmed, an "efficiency later" bet) continues into robotaxi and Optimus infrastructure investment.

Where it breaks — the applicability condition of Blitzscaling: "winner-take-all dynamics" The sharpest observation is not a rule but the rules' precondition. Blitzscaling works only in "large markets + winner-take-all (or near-take-all) dynamics" (stated in the reference). What Tesla proved was the existence of a large EV market, not winner-take-all. Losing the BEV crown to BYD (press-reported) and defending demand with price cuts and low-price trims shows that the precondition — "a business model where speed pays" — does not apply in the core auto business. The applicability condition expired together with the first blitz — the structural reason for A4 (share velocity) at 2 points and B2 (distribution) at 9. The five-growth-lever analysis (score file) also classified Tesla as a platform-plus-viral blitzer, with classic network effects (more owners do not make my car better) as the weak lever — the closest form being the FSD fleet-learning data network effect (driven miles → learning → performance → sales → miles).

The second blitz (robotaxi) ultimately converges on the question: "Is the autonomous mobility market a winner-take-all dynamic?" Opening the Supercharger network (the world's largest EV charging network) to other brands has diluted its exclusivity (a discount factor in B1 at 9 points — confirmed/press-reported) — the same logic: the more open the network, the thinner the moat. That robotaxi driving data from 6 operating cities is feeding the FSD flywheel (score file) is a hint that data network effects may work more strongly in the second blitz.

The shadow of Rule 1, "Embrace Chaos": Tesla's second blitz reads as a Rule 1 Plan A/B/Z structure. Plan A is robotaxi (unsupervised commercial operation in 6 cities — the most advanced curve), Plan B is energy storage (FY2025 46.7 GWh, +49% — confirmed, the curve that already makes money), Plan Z is FSD subscriptions (1.48M — press-reported, software recurring revenue attached to the core auto business). Running all three curves at once is the blitzer's posture of accepting chaos as the default state — but it is also resource dispersion. How the $25B capex guidance (press-reported) is allocated across the three curves is the observation point for coming quarters — over-concentration in Plan A would weaken Plan B's buffer role. In the 2017–2018 production hell the bet was on "one fire" (Model 3 mass production); now three fires are being fought at once. Whether a dispersed blitz can be as fast as a concentrated one is an unverified question.

Competitive Landscape

Explicit competitors are the axis Tesla itself named. In the first blitz it was legacy automakers (collectively), and the Ledger's verdict was "thrived × shrank" — Tesla thrived, but not a single one went bankrupt because of EVs. The Ledger's insight ③ — "the targets of the loudest 'we will kill you' declarations stay healthiest" — fits TSLA→legacy automakers exactly. The second blitz's explicit competitor is Waymo. Tesla's commercialization of 6 cities in 15 months (press-reported), set directly against Waymo's 10 years and 10 cities, is a head-on contest among "kin."

Structural competitors are the real threat. The Ledger's core insight ③ — "civil war among kin is more fatal than external disruption" — applies to TSLA exactly: TSLA vs. BYD. Tesla broke the internal-combustion order, and BYD took more of the vacancy (January–August 2026 plug-in share: BYD 20.3% vs. Tesla 8.3% — press-reported). As the Ledger puts it, "the destroyer does not monopolize the fruits of destruction" — the Schumpeterian archetype. The Ledger's tally that 15 of 16 cases were pie-expansion (causality distribution) shows Tesla's disruption also "created" rather than "stole" — just as NVDA did not steal 6x the combined revenue of Intel and AMD but created the AI compute pie, Tesla created the EV pie, and BYD became its largest beneficiary.

The destroyer-vs.-destroyer configuration (TSLA vs. BYD, TSLA vs. Waymo) is more fatal than external disruption by legacy automakers because, against rivals using the same destructive grammar (speed + platform + price), you can only win by "structure," not by "declaration." That Model Y retained the #1 global BEV model sales spot in August 2026 (press-reported) shows structural advantage at the individual-model level still alive — the gap between falling category share and #1 model position is the observation point recorded as v1.1 candidate #3 ("treatment standard for A4 share decline vs. #1 model," score file). On the robotaxi axis, Cybercab's purpose-built design (no steering wheel, two seats, single motor — company announcement) is "structural cost-per-mile design for autonomous driving," so the civil war's decisive ground will likely be cost structure (C3 at 3 points).

Regulation as a structural variable: beyond explicit and structural competitors, Tesla's competitive landscape has a third axis — regulation. The NHTSA's Autopilot/robotaxi investigation (ongoing, no large fines — press-reported) underpins the D4 score of 0, recorded as "an item of concern." That unsupervised commercial operation is underway in 6 cities means speed explodes the moment the regulatory hurdle clears — conversely, if regulation blocks it, the 15-months-6-cities pace stops. The mention of tariff impact as a Q1 2026 one-off (press-reported) is also a structural supply-chain variable. Blitzscaling's applicability conditions do not name "the regulatory environment," but for a physical blitz like robotaxi, the regulatory permit is Distribution (fire priority #1). The civil war with Waymo may ultimately resolve into a regulatory race — "who gets the permit in which city first."

The asymmetry of network effects: the "classic network effects" identified as Tesla's weak lever in the five-growth-lever analysis (score file) also create an asymmetry in the competitive landscape. More Tesla owners do not make my own car directly better, so in the core auto business user growth does not form a defensive wall — the reason BYD can take share without structural resistance. On the robotaxi/FSD axis, by contrast, the data network effect (driven miles → learning → performance → sales → miles) works. Tesla's competitive landscape is thus split into two different physics: the core business is "multi-player competition without network effects" (defense-unfavorable), while the second curves are "platform competition with data network effects" (defense-favorable). That Blitzscaling's applicability condition (winner-take-all dynamics) is likelier to apply in the second blitz than in the first is why the directional assessment stops at "watch" despite the low 56/C score.

Inflection Points

① Q3 2026 earnings (10/21 Wednesday, confirmed) — the first report card of the "between blitzes" state - What to watch: whether automotive gross margin (ex-credits) rebounds (from Q2's 16.3% — confirmed), whether the energy segment's gross margin recovers (Q2 2026 deployments of 13.5 GWh, +41% YoY, yet margin fell sharply on tariffs, warranty adjustments, and ASP decline — confirmed/press-reported), whether energy storage revenue keeps growing (FY2025 $12.77B, +26.6% — confirmed), and the trajectory of operating margin (Q2 1.4% — confirmed) and FCF (Q2 −$1.09B — confirmed). If Q2's +25.5% revenue rebound continues into Q3, the A1 (growth) tug-of-war between "annual contraction vs. quarterly rebound" starts tilting toward rebound. Q3 deliveries of 486,532 units (−2.1% YoY — confirmed, announced before T) are already known — on earnings day the watch points are margins and cash, not deliveries. - Connection: the first of 21 companies in the earnings calendar. The T=10-11 score excludes Q3 earnings, so it is the #1 rescore candidate after 10/21 (stated in the calendar's operating note). The first of the calendar's 13 rescore slots — Tesla's rescore outcome will also inform rescore prioritization for the remaining 12. It precedes the rescores of the three cutoff-borderline companies (NOW 63, CRWD 60, ADBE 61) in date. The six metrics on 10/21 (auto gross margin, energy, FSD subscribers, robotaxi city count, capex/FCF, cash) become the first report card of the "between blitzes" state.

② Revenue recognition from robotaxi — the scoring condition for the second blitz - What to watch: the pace of expansion in commercial cities (currently 6 — press-reported), Cybercab delivery counts, and whether robotaxi-related revenue begins appearing as a separate line in quarterly results. B3 (market size) at 10 points rises to the full 12 when "robotaxi revenue hits the financial statements" (stated in the score file). FSD subscriber growth (currently 1.48M, +56% — press-reported) is also a seed indicator of software recurring revenue. C1 (the order being replaced) at 4 points rises to 5 when "revenue contributes" — currently only the start of replacement is confirmed. - Connection: observable from 2026Q4 earnings (expected 2027-01). This is exactly the condition for the directional assessment's "watch → rising" turn. The direction of the NHTSA Autopilot/robotaxi investigation (ongoing, no large fines — press-reported) is also a variable for D4 (0 points, an item of concern). The commercial-city-count race — Waymo (10 cities, 10 years) vs. Tesla (6 cities, 15 months), press-reported — is a public scoreboard updated quarterly. The speed at which the city-count gap narrows is the second blitz's velocity indicator.

③ Execution of the $25B capex and cash flow + governance — the thickness of the firewall - What to watch: quarterly capex execution (Q2 $5.79B — confirmed) against FCF (Q2 −$1.09B — confirmed), and the rate of decline in the cash balance ($43.5B — confirmed). If the $25B guidance (press-reported) is fully executed, annual cash burn reaches the multi-billion-dollar scale — the question is how much Rule 5's "big-fire extinguishing" erodes the firewall. On the governance side, the variable is the voting structure of the Musk $1T compensation package approved at the 2025-11-06 general meeting (75% in favor, 423.7M shares, 10 years, $8.5T market-cap goal — press-reported): restricted stock means voting rights vest immediately → Musk voting rights on a ~37% path, and the 2024-06 Delaware-to-Texas reincorporation enables voting one's own shares for one's own compensation (press-reported). The basis of D3 at −3 — democratic legitimacy via the vote, but structural deepening of control concentration. The board's public warning that "Musk could leave without control" (press-reported) is also on record. - Connection: confirmed at each quarter's earnings. If cash burn accelerates while robotaxi revenue lags, the risk captured in the score file's Blitzscaling fit #4 — "fighting the second blitz on the first blitz's reputation" — becomes real. v1.1 candidate #2 ("a D3 anchor for founder voting concentration") connects to this point as well.

Observation metrics (quarterly checklist): ① automotive gross margin ex-credits (Q2 16.3% — confirmed) ② energy storage quarterly revenue and GWh ③ FSD subscriber count (1.48M — press-reported) ④ robotaxi commercial city count (6 — press-reported) ⑤ quarterly capex (Q2 $5.79B — confirmed) and FCF (Q2 −$1.09B — confirmed) ⑥ cash balance ($43.5B — confirmed). Of the six, ①, ⑤, and ⑥ are "firewall" metrics; ②, ③, and ④ are "blitz" metrics. If the firewall metrics deteriorate faster than the blitz metrics improve, the "between blitzes" state slides into "failed blitz." Conversely, if the blitz metrics turn into revenue first, the directional assessment's "watch → rising" turn begins.

One-Line Risk

One analysis (press-reported) estimates that ~74% of the ~$1.4T market cap is option value on robotaxi, Optimus, and AI licensing — businesses with no commercial revenue yet — meaning that if the second blitz fails, what vanishes is not the score but most of the market cap; the biggest paradoxical risk is that the "room to fail" that made blitzscaling possible is gone.

BlitzLab v1.0 (frozen). Unconfirmed figures carry estimate/press-reported labels as verified.

Next earnings

Oct 21, 2026 · After close · Confirmed

Coverage

As of October 2026 · Model v1.0 (frozen) · Confidence: High (listed, SEC filings) · Not investment advice — a scholar's assessment.

BlitzLab scores businesses against a scholar’s standard — not investment advice. No price targets, no buy/sell recommendations. Figures are from SEC filings (XBRL) as labeled in the source scorecard.